Privacy Policy


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) regulates the way private sector organizations within Canada collect, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to complying with the Act and protecting all the information you share with us.

User Acknowledgment

By your accessing of this website, you acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use. You further agree that using this website signifies your acceptance of the Canadian Elite Basketball League (CEBL) Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described herein. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. By visiting our site, any disputes over privacy are subject to this policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages.

Collection

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Registration, Purchase and Billing Information
We keep track of your registration information to offer you the best possible entertainment experience. Before completing your registration for CEBL.tv, we also ask you for your name, email address, and location. This information is necessary to fulfill your order and to provide you with access to our streaming platform and access to website content. This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third parties (such as our producer, fulfillment agent and shipping provider) involved in the completion of your transaction and delivery of your order. We may also need your email address or phone number to contact you if we have questions about your order. We may also use your email address to notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information if you have opted-in. Emails are sent only to members who have chosen to receive them (opted-in) or who have made a purchase on our Website. At any time, you can notify us that you wish to stop receiving these emails.
In addition, we keep a record of your past purchases, returns, and credits. We may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better meet your needs.

Cookies

Like many other transactional websites, we use "cookies" to improve your shopping experience and to save you time. Cookies are little tags that we place onto your computer. We assign a cookie to your computer when you first visit our site to enable us to recognize you each time you return. Please note that the cookies we use for our website or email campaigns do not store personally identifiable information about you or your finances.

Server Logs

In an effort to make our website as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers that operate it collect certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. Once again, these statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our website and certain browsing activities of that user. This data may include: the IP address of the user accessing our website (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user's computer), the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) and the operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.) the website the user last visited before linking to our website, how long the user accessed our website in any given session, and the date and time of access. We may make extensive use of this data at an aggregated level in order to understand how our website is being used.

Security of Personal Information

We recognize our legal obligations to protect your personal information. We therefore follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems. We use encryption technology, digital certificates, secure commerce servers, and authentication to ensure that your personal information is secure online. Our website encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The CEBL may be forced or permitted to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in certain circumstances as described in section 7(3) of the Act. The CEBL may disclose information when in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make efforts to assist applicants andto respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. An individual’s ability to access his orher personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclosepersonal information where doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party. The Act further provides that we may choose not to disclose personal information in certain circumstances, including where disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of that individual’s personal information as contained in our records, we will amend the personal information as required and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information.

Changes in Policy

The CEBL reserves the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns, with respect to our policy regarding the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information which is under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Deanne Mitchell, Privacy Officer
Canadian Elite Basketball League
2 Front Street North
Thorold, ON L2V 4X2
(905)371-1198

If you are unsatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If you remain unsatisfied after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444